Print this page
Sunday, 08 January 2017 04:22

2014 Jadwin Memorial Tournament

Written by Jadwin Committee
Rate this item
(0 votes)

3rd Annual Jim Jadwin Memorial Baseball Tournament


About Jim

JadwinPicture

Jim Jadwin, a mainstay of American Legion Baseball, was instrumental in putting together the Chillicothe Post 757 American Legion Baseball Program in 1969 after his own baseball career ended.

Jim, a former catcher, played 6 years in the Cleveland Indians minor league system ending his career at AAA Indianapolis. 

With Jim’s leadership and guidance, Post 757 Baseball players have received more than 65 college scholarships and seven professional contracts. 

Jim also served as the tournament director for the 2008 American Legion National Regional Tournament hosted at V. A. Memorial Stadium.

Links about Jim:

Post 757 pioneer Jadwin dies

James E. Jadwin Obituary

Local Baseball Advocate Jadwin Dies

 

 

Teams

2014 Jadwin Participants
Chillicothe Post 757 Colts (OH) (paid in full)
Circleville Post 134 (OH) * (paid in full)
Clare Burt Post 248 (MI) (paid in full)
Great Lakes Neal Post 743 Renegades (OH) (paid in full)
Greenville Post 140 (OH) (paid in full)
Ida Post 514 (MI) (paid in full)
Lancaster Post 11 (OH) (paid in full)
Latrobe Post 515 Jethawks (PA)* (paid in full)
Mason Post 23 (WV) (paid in full)
 Ottawa Post 63 (OH) (paid in full)
Piqua Post 184 (OH) * (paid in full)
Sandusky Post 83 (OH) * (paid in full)
Steubenville Post 33 (OH) * (paid in full)
Toledo Post 587 Hawks (OH) (paid in full) 
 Zanesville Post 29 (OH) * (paid in full)

Teams are Confirmed when full payment of $475 is received or $100 to secure spot in tournament.  

* 2013 State Regional Qualifier

Checks should be made out to:

Chillicothe 757 Colts

Checks should be mailed to:  

Jadwin Memorial Tournament

C/O Tom Barr

13299 Marietta Rd.

Kingston, OH 45644

 

Info

Tournament will be held in Chillicothe Ohio June 22-24, 2014

Please contact the  Colts Coaching Staff if you are interested in receiving updates and more information as it becomes available.

 

Rules

  1. A coin-flip is conducted to determine home team for all games on Friday & Saturday; higher seed will be home team after tournament seeding is complete.
  2. Teams will play seven-inning games (weather permitting).
  3. A two-hour time limit will be in effect for all games on Thursday, Friday & Saturday of the tournament; the official time will be noted by the home plate umpire and start from the 1st pitch of the game (NOTE: It is the responsibility of both coaches to determine start time with the umpire).  No new innings will start after 2 hours.  If tie after completed inning, the visiting team puts the player that made the last out in the previous inning on second base.  All new batters start with 3 balls & 2 strikes.  Teams will begin the inning with 0 outs.  After 3 extra innings are completed and the game remains tied, both teams will tie and be credited with 1/2 a point for seeding purposes.  No time limit will be used in the championship round on Sunday.
  4. The Home team will be the official book for that particular game.
  5. The Chillicothe Post 757 Colts, as the host team in the tournament, shall have the right to use their dugout (third base dugout) at Joseph W. Hoffman Field.
  6. Official Baseball Rules - Designated Hitter (DH) rule (pitcher only) will be used in tournament play as outlined in the Official Rules of Baseball.
  7. All coaches shall use best judgment related to pitching restrictions; NOTE: the tournament will not monitor pitching but expects coaches to use best judgment.
  8. The 10-run mercy rule after 5 innings of play or 4 1/2 innings if the home team has the last at-bat.                                                                              
  9. The American Legion does NOT permit any type of re-entry rule during tournament play.                                                                                            
  10. The American Legion does NOT permit courtesy runners during tournament play.                                                                                                        
  11. All final game scores shall be texted to the 2014 Jadwin Tournament, 740-703-1184, by both coaches within one hour of game being completed.          
  12. In the case of rain, games may be moved to other locations at the discretion of the Tournament Committee.                                                              
  13. All reasonable efforts will be made to complete games as scheduled; conditions related to adverse weather can NOT be prevented.

 

Seeding

 

Seeding is based on win/loss record, In case of a tie in points between two or more teams, the following tiebreaker system will be used to determine the seeding of the teams:

 

    1. Head-to-head record between the two teams that are tied for the final spot (head-to-head record only applied if tie is between two teams).
    2. Fewest runs allowed between the tied team/s.
    3. Highest total run differential; NOTE: Total run differential is the sum of each game's differential.   
    4. If there is still a tie, then the teams which are tied will come down to a coin toss

 

Last Updated 10:35 pm, Sunday 6/22/14, Final Records

 

TEAM WINS LOSSES WIN % RUNS ALLOWED RUNS SCORED RUN DIFFERENTIAL
Chillicothe 757 2 2 0.500 23 17 -6
Circleville 134 3 2 0.600 23 31 8
Clare Burt 248 4 1 0.800 14 32 18
Great Lakes 743 3 1 0.750  29 28  -1
Greenville 140 2 2 0.500  20 12 -8
Ida 514 6 0 1.000  15 31 16
Lancaster 11 1 3 0.250  27 15 -12
Latrobe 515 1 3 0.250  35 22 -13
Mason 23 1 3 0.250 18 12 -6
Ottawa 63 2 2 0.500  13 23 10
Piqua 184 1 3 0.250 13 5 -8
Sandusky 83 1 3 0.250 27 25 -2
Steubenville 33 2 2 0.500  11 11 0
Toledo 587 5 1 0.833 19 43 24
Zanesville 29 0 4 0.000 39 19

-20

 

Schedule

# Date Time Location Teams Result
1 6/19 5:00 pm VA MEMORIAL Chillicothe 757|Mason 23  Mason win 4-2 
2 6/19 7:30 pm VA MEMORIAL  Circleville 134|Sandusky 83 Circleville win 4-2
           
3 6/20 12:00 pm  VA MEMORIAL Piqua 184|Steubenville 33  Steubenville win 1-0 (9 innings)
4 6/20  12:00 pm  JW HOFFMAN  Lancaster 11|Greenville 140  Greenville 5-0 
5 6/20  12:00 pm  UNIOTO HS Circleville 134|Zanesville 29 Circleville win 13-6
6 6/20  12:00 pm CHILLICOTHE HS Mason 23|Sandusky 83 Sandusky win 14-8
7 6/20  3:00 pm  JW HOFFMAN  Greenville 140|Ottawa 63 Ottawa win 7-0
8 6/20  3:00 pm  UNIOTO HS Lancaster 11|Toledo 587 Toledo win 9-1 
9 6/20  3:00 pm  BOLMER  Great Lakes 743|Latrobe 515 Great Lakes win 8-7
10 6/20  3:00 pm  CHILLICOTHE HS  Ida 514|Zanesville 29 Ida win 12-1
11 6/20  3:00 pm ZANE TRACE HS Chillicothe 757|Sandusky 83 Rain Delay, resumes 6/21 at ZT, Noon
12 6/20  6:00 pm  JW HOFFMAN Ottawa 63|Piqua 184 Ottawa win 8-1
13 6/20  6:00 pm  UNIOTO Circleville 134|Toledo 587 Toledo 3-0
14 6/20  6:00 pm  CHILLICOTHE HS Clare Burt 248|Latrobe 515 Clare Burt win 11-0
15 6/20  6:00 pm ZANE TRACE HS Ida 514|Steubenville 33 Ida win 5-4
16 6/20  8:30 pm BOLMER Clare Burt 248|Great Lakes 743 Clare Burt win 10-6
           
17 6/21  9:00 am  JW HOFFMAN  Ida 514|Sandusky 83 Ida win 7-4
18 6/21  9:00 am  UNIOTO HS  Latrobe 515|Toledo 587 Toledo win 13-3
19 6/21  9:00 am  BOLMER Lancaster 11|Ottawa 63  Lancaster win 8-6
20 6/21 12:00 pm VA MEMORIAL Great Lakes 743|Zanesville 29 Great Lakes win 7-6
21 6/21  12:00 pm  JW HOFFMAN Clare Burt 248|Mason 23  FORFEITClare Burt 1-0
22 6/21  12:00 pm  UNIOTO HS Piqua 184|Toledo 587 Toledo win 4-3
23 6/21  12:00 pm  BOLMER Ottawa 63|Steubenville 33 Steubenville win 4-2
24 6/21  12:00 pm  CHILLICOTHE HS Greenville 140|Ida 514  Ida win 7-6
11 6/21 12:00 pm ZANE TRACE HS Chillicothe 757|Sandusky 83 Chillicothe win 8-5
25 6/21  3:00 pm  JW HOFFMAN Chillicothe 757|Latrobe 515  Latrobe win 12-3
26 6/21 3:00 pm  UNIOTO HS Clare Burt 248|Zanesville  Clare Burt win 9-3
27 6/21  3:00 pm CHILLICOTHE HS  Great Lakes 743|Lancaster 11  Great Lakes win 7-6
28 6/21  6:00 pm JW HOFFMAN  Chillicothe 757|Steubenville 33  Chillicothe win 4-2
29 6/21  6:00 pm UNIOTO HS Circleville134|Greenville 140  Circleville win 6-1
30 6/21  6:00 pm CHILLICOTHE HS  Mason 23|Piqua 184  FORFEIT, Piqua 1-0
           
31 6/22 10:00 am VA MEMORIAL 1 Toledo 587|4 Circleville 134 Toledo win 11-8
32 6/22 12:30 pm VA MEMORIAL 2 Clare Burt 248|3 Ida Post 514  Ida win 5-1
33 6/22 3:00 pm VA MEMORIAL  Toledo 587|Ida Post 514 Ida wins championship, 4-3 in 9 innings

 

Fields

 Bolmer Field

Yoctangee Park

Chillicothe, OH 45601

Lat: 39.342012

Long: -82.98733820000001


 

 Chillicothe HS

421 Yoctangee Parkway

Chillicothe, OH 45601

 Lat: 39.3446281

Long: -82.9900199


  

Joseph W. Hoffman Field

Mary Lou Patton Park

Douglass Avenue

Chillicothe, OH 45601

 Lat: 39.3281228

Long: -82.95082789999998


  

Unioto HS

14193 Pleasant Valley Rd

Chillicothe, OH 45601

 Lat: 39.3662187

Long: -83.01318709999998


  

VA Memorial Stadium

17273 St. Rt. 104

Chillicothe, OH  45601

Lat: 39.3888543

Long: -83.01837089999998


 

 

Zane Trace HS

946 Ohio 180

Chillicothe, OH 45601

Lat: 39.4280999

Long: -82.93832299999997

 

 

Read 1439 times